Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Fall LO

Yesterday, my Paper Poppy kit arrived!!  Oh happy day!!  I couldn't wait to get started on some Fall LO's.
 
Here we are on a family walk while visiting in Montreal.  Well, me and my nephew Matt are walking.  Rob and my brother Andrew are studying Rob's camera. ;)  hee hee


How lucky to find this sketch at The Scrappiest, yesterday.  The tree element is just perfect for the one that came on the Bella Blvd. sheet.  I'm not usually one for this whimsical design of creating a scene with the tree and clouds, but I have to say that I am kinda liking this look for a change.  It's kitchy, but I'm okay with that!


Well, I'm off to make another dent in my kit.  It's the last kit put together by Aphra before the new owner takes over in December.  It will be interesting to see if the kits remain similar or take on a different vibe.

I'll leave you with a snowy image since it is snowing and blowing here in Alberta!


Happy Scrapping!!  Jen

Sunday, November 28, 2010

A Winner!!

Well, we just made the draw for the giveaway.  Nothing fancy.


Just a bowl for DD Lisa to pick a tiny folded up piece of paper out of!


And the winner is......



Vik!!  Congratulations Vik!!  Please email me at shawja417@gmail.com with your address, so I can get your prize in the mail! :)


I got some exciting scrappy news today.  I will be the guest designer at Design Dollies for the month of December!   I can't wait to start my assignments!


Wishing you all a wonderful week!

Happy Scrapping!! Jen :)

Thursday, November 25, 2010

One Little Critter and a Giveaway!!

Hello bloggy friends!  I have a quick LO to share today.  Got a photo of this cute little one in Banff last summer!  He was quite cheeky and kept begging for food from everyone he saw.  The papers are from Kaiser.  I am usually not a Kaiser fan but loved the softness to this line.  Great for a nature photo!  I added some chipboard buttons from Graphic 45.


I used sketch #73 from The Scrappiest.  I liked this simple design.


Now onto the Giveaway!  December marks my first Blogiversary!!  Is that even a word?  Anyway, I started blogging last December and haven't looked back.  I LOVE this community and am so happy to find people who share my passion of cutting up and gluing  paper!!  hee hee  We must have been the bunch in Kindergarten that didn't want to leave the craft table. :)

This giveaway has a "Dog" theme to it!!!  No surprise there, eh?  I bought lots of supplies last summer to make a second dog album to donate to the silent auction for the Dachshund Society.  Considering how little money my first album was bidding at, I decided to make some dog themed cards instead.   So here is everything you need to make a dog album or quite a few LO's!!



Most of the papers are BG "June Bug".  Perfect for dogs but so versatile that they would work for many themes!  There is a pack of Woolies from the  line too!  Lots of buttons, brads, ribbons, tags, floss (to get you stitching), stamped goodies and I even cut out some dog themed die cuts from my Cricut "Paper Pups" cart. There are some chipboard pieces, borders and felt pieces.

All you have to do to be in the running is to leave me a comment telling me what, if anything, you are listening to these days, while scrapping.  I am listening to the new Taylor Swift CD and the new Maroon 5 CD.  Yes, eclectic music taste! ;)  Unfortunately, this giveaway is only opened to Canada and the U.S.A. due to high postage rates.  Sorry to my international readers. :(  Check back Sunday evening for the winner!!  Good luck!!!

Happy Thanksgiving to my American friends!  Eat lots of turkey!  Yum!!

Happy Scrapping!!  Jen :)

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Nature LO

It has been quite some time since I have scrapped a nature picture!  We took a picture of this big guy last summer in Banff.  He and his buddy were the only wildlife we saw the entire week we were there.  It was on the hotter side so I think that explains why.


I used the new Crate Paper "School Spirit" line.  Not just for school LO's for sure!  The flower on the far bottom right was made by wrapping floss around a scalloped die cut.  I then punched a one inch circle as my center.  Such an easy embellishment.  Why have I waited so long to try this easy technique?  The puzzle piece in this LO has a story behind it.  When we ere moving last summer, I found this one puzzle piece down where the kids had their toys and games when they were younger.  I thought it would make a cute embellishment so I popped it into my purse.  I dragged it around with me all summer long!  After all, I was almost homeless and at times felt like I was living out of my purse!! ;)  Now I'm glad I kept it. :)

The sketch I used is from this month's sketch challenge at Crate Paper!  Here it is.


Happy Scrapping!!  Jen :)

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Baby, It's Cold Outside!

We are still freezing here in Alberta!  Brrrrrrr!!!  What better way to embrace winter than to celebrate these days by scrapping winter photographs.  Last winter I decided to make an effort to embrace winter.  I started a "Winter" album dedicated to this season.  So, here is one more for the album!


This is me at about 10 years of age.  Gotta love that "popcorn" hat!!!  Hand knit by my mother.  I would never be able to figure out how to make all those little bumps!!  My father took this photograph of me.

I used an assortment of supplies here.  When Susan was visiting last week, we were looking through some of my stash and I was surprised by the amount of papers I had that I had totally forgotten about.  I unearthed the treasure of these CC "Jolly by Golly" and Magenta (a Canadian manufacturer).  I also used some more Crate "Snow Day".  Anyway,  Susan says that I have enough supplies to scrap for years without ever needing to go to the LSS.  LOL  I know that she is right and I am now going to try to shop right at home in my own scrapbook room!!  It sounds like a great plan by I know that I will get far to excited when new lines emerge once again.  But..... I'm trying!!!! ;)

I used this week's sketch at Creative Scrappers.  Here it is.


Happy Scrapping!!  Jen

Monday, November 22, 2010

Scrapping and Scraplifting!

I have been doing a bit of both.  Yes, if scraplifting was a crime, I would be given a life sentence. ;)

First I'll share my LO that was much inspired by one of my favourite scrappy mentors, Julie Bonner.  I follow her blog faithfully and basically study everything that she does.  She is such a talent and inspiration.  When I saw this LO I knew I had to find this paper and fancy cut those big beautiful flowers.

I used her LO as a sketch, did some doodling which I'm still not comfortable with and added my own touches with the embellishments that I had on hand.  The line of paper is by SEI.  Thomas is wearing the little fall outfit that I brought to him on our visit.  He looked sooooo cute in it!!!  The pants are all lined with fleece so it is perfect for a chilly fall day!  Gotta LOVE that hat!!  Rob kept saying that it looked like an Elmer Fudd hat. :(


Here is another one of Thomas!  Yes I have been in a Thomas kinda scrapping mood!  That face just makes me smile!  What can I say??  I used a mish mash of products here with the last scraps of MME Alphabet Soup.  I only noticed after I used that cute elephant chipboard, that Thomas has an elephant on his bib.  Got a chance to use one more of Susan's wonderful flowers.  Love how the corduroy brad sets it off!


Here is the sketch I used.  This week's sketch at Sketch Inspiration.


My last LO to share was created today with today's sketch at The Scrappiest.


I am feeling in a winter kinda mood.  The fact that it is -30 celsius with the wind chill is definitely helping.  Do you know how hard it is to get a 7 pound Poodle with very skinny legs to go out into this temperature to pee??  Urgghhhh  I have my work cut out for me.  Poor little Maggie seized up and couldn't make it inside.  I turned around and saw her sitting in the snow trying to hold her little paws up. I ran back for her and scooped her up.  You can't let these little ones out of your sight for a second in these temperatures.   Anyway, I am on a tangent so back to the LO!

I took this picture last winter!  This is the pond outside our place.  We were going to take a peek at our construction progress when I saw these boys playing hockey.   Nothing more Canadian than this sight, well, except for street hockey!...... "car!"  hee hee  My Canadian friends will understand. ;)


I used the Crate "Snow Day" collection!  Loving this whimsical and colourful line!  I loved being able to use the string of christmas lights in place of the banner on the sketch.  The white card stock background helped to break up these busy papers as well as give a bit of a cold feel to the LO.

Hoping you are all staying warm!  Happy Scrapping!!  Jen :)



Sunday, November 21, 2010

Little Peanut

Another LO using MME "Alphabet Soup".  I love this picture of me and Susan with little Thomas, or as we nick named him before his birth, "Little Peanut".  


The sketch I used is from the MME blog.  I found many fun sketches there and am looking forward to giving them a go.


Hope that everyone is having a great weekend with some time for scrapping.  I'm thinking I might get some    in today!  Yay!!

Happy Scrapping!!  Jen :)

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

I've Been Scrapping!!

I had such a great day yesterday scrapping!!!  It sure feels good to be creating again.  I finally cut into my MME Alphabet Soup line for boys!  The perfect papers to use for photos of Thomas!


Here he is being happy and full of smiles, as always.  He is just the most easy going little guy!  I am really loving chipboard these days so these little monsters just made me happy!

I used this week's sketch at The Scrappiest.  Here it is.


Here is Andrew and Thomas.  I love this picture of them just capturing this moment.  I chose a vintage retro look for this B&W.



I used a sketch by Liz Qualman.




Well, it is snowing here in Alberta and it sure feels like winter is here.  Time to bundle up!!

Happy Scrapping!!  Jen :)

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Sketch Inspiration Sketches

Today I finally got a chance to  play with some sketches from Sketch Inspiration.  Lady was very accommodating and actually sat on her pillow, at times, as I scrapped.  Hopefully she will soon assume the position of Gus and Maggie and just curl up to sleep at my feet.

Here is me and Susan last month logging one of Susan's caches!  It was a beautiful fall afternoon and we went for a walk at a nearby community park and trail.  I used the very last scraps of my Paper Poppy kit along with the other supplies from the stash.   I also used the first of my stash of homemade crocheted flowers that Susan brought for me!!  They are sooo beautiful!  :)


Sketch #149 from Sketch Inspiration.


Here is me and my best guy, Thomas!!  I picked up some of this line from Imaginisce and figured that the dinosaur theme would work well with Thomas's Dinosaur P. J 's!  I had fun with the whimsical feel of these papers.


Sketch #150 from Sketch Inspiration.


Thought I would share another photo of Lady.  She is coming along each day and seems to be totally enjoying her new home.  She is very loving and is my new shadow.  The "potty" training is still quite a commitment but I am staying positive that my old dog can learn a new trick.  I googled it and apparently this is very possible.

Happy Scrapping!!  Jen :)

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

A Blog Award!

I have to admit that I am the worst person to give a blog award to. I always thank the kind person who thought of me but just usually never get around to passing it along. Marelize gave me this sweet award!

Apparently, she too has troubles passing awards on but she did it! I will use this as motivation!! Part of my worries with blog awards is that since you can only choose a few, some followers will feel hurt not to be chosen. :( I hope that all my followers know how much I enjoy our bloggy relationship!! :)

So here are the rules!

1. Thank the person who gave it to you. Thank you Marelize! :)
2. Put the award on your blog.
3. Share three things about yourself that you enjoy doing.
4. Pass the award onto five people.

Hmm... things I enjoy doing??

1. Being with Robert and my girls has to be my favourite thing. They are my world and I appreciate them every day. :)

2. Emailing and receiving emails from my sister Susan. It is our way of staying connected. Very soon, Susan will be living near me and we can actually spend time together on a regular basis! Very exciting to even think about. :)

3. Scrapping, scrapping and more scrapping!!! This includes scrapbook shopping, scrapbook blogging, scrapbook reading, scrapbook dreaming.... you get the drift!! hee hee

I will pass this award onto:

Susan who just started blogging last month!

Teri who is the funniest blogger alive and always tries to keep up on our scrappy world even when job demands make this very difficult.

Pearl who doesn't like getting blog awards but deserves them because she is not only amazingly talented but also leaves such sweet comments always!! I love that I live in Canada and have a bloggy friend in Singapore!! How cool is that?

Audra who is the "Queen of the mini album" and always gets me inspired to give another one a go! (She also has the cutest son ever!!)

Michelle who creates lovely LO's on a regular basis and shares my love of nature!

I have been forgetting to share my favourite vintage clipart as of late, so here is one for today!

This sweet autumn scene of bird feeding just makes me happy!!

Happy Scrapping!! Jen :)




Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Another Paper Poppy Kit Bites the Dust

Here are the last two LO's that I created with my October kit. I have to say that I was totally in love with that kit! The Fall colour palette is always my favourite in clothes, furniture, decor..... well everything!!!

Here's Thomas!!! What a little ham and look at his little hands folded so sweetly!! Could he be any cuter? I think not! :) What a smile!!!

I used a sketch from Sketch Savy! Here it is.

This next LO is of my nephew Chris and his much loved cat, Tabby! They have been together since Chris was a little boy and it is so sweet to see how much this cat adores Chris. I was so happy to get this photo of them together.


I didn't use one sketch for this but rather lots of inspiration from Piradee's blog. She had quite a few LO's with the long vertical design. I also scrap lifted the use of the Maya Road envelop. Her work is amazing and I really encourage you all to take a peek at her work. She is such a wonderful inspiration.

Just a quick update on Lady. She is really coming out of her shell and being much more part of the family. Makes me so happy to see her joining in. She actually came into bed this morning for a cuddle and some sleep. My new Pier 1 chenille decorative blanket is fast becoming "her" blanket! ;) I think she deserves luxury! LOL Gus is still giving her the occasional growl just to remind her that he is the leader. Maggie May, the most friendly and tolerant dog alive, is indifferent to her joining us. I will be so happy when Lady gets comfortable enough to actually play with the pups. It will come. :)

Happy Scrapping!! Jen :)


Monday, November 8, 2010

The "White" Kids

I have another LO to share today! I have to admit that I went on a bit of a scrapping tangent last week! I decided to post my creations one at a time as I don't know how much scrapping time I will have with my new "baby" with me! hee hee She is actually a lot less work than I had anticipated.

I think it is pretty safe to say that her name is......... Lady!!! She just looks like a Lady more than a Penny! Those long legs and her delicate walk just say, "I'm a lady!!!" LOL She is becoming much more settled now. She seems to be getting into our doggie day routine around here. She still tends to want to go and sit in her kennel alone. I guess that breeding dogs from a mill do a lot of that so it is a safe feeling for her. As much as I want her to do her own thing, I make a point of inviting her to join the family. She is laying here with the pack right now and it just makes me happy!!!! She sure lets me know when it is time for some loving! She is so funny. She sits on my lap facing me and I massage her back. If I stop, she will gently put her paw up on my mouth. I just love this little one so much. She just melts my heart. :)

Rob thinks he has figured out the mystery of her unique markings and those ears. We think she has some Chihuahua in her. I guess it makes sense considering she was found with 4 Chis and we think they were all abandoned when they were no longer useful for breeding. :(

Take a look at this guy. A Chi-Poo! Hmmmm.... those ears look familiar!! I think that Lady has much more Poodle in her than Chi. I also think that she is much cuter than this little guy, but that may just be a "mother's love" talking! ;) hee hee

Okay, back to the scrappy stuff. Really..... this is a scrapping blog!!! LOL Here is one of my favourite photos taken during my trip home to Montreal. Having this photo of me with Susan and Andrew is just a treasure. I used some more of my Paper Poppy kit here. The fall colours where perfect! Oh, there is that new punch again!! ;)


I used this fun sketch created by the very talented Liz Qualman.
Well, I am really thinking that I should start creating some Christmas cards soon! The season will be upon us before we know it! Wishing you all a wonderful Monday!!

Happy Scrapping!! Jen :)

Sunday, November 7, 2010

A Great Day!

Hello bloggy friends! Just wanted to pop in today and share some news and some scrappy stuff.

Yesterday was a great day because we brought home......

"Lady Penny"!!!

Still not quite sure if she is a "Lady" or a "Penny"?? Sheri groomed her up yesterday and left little poofy pom poms on her legs which makes her look like a "Lady" for sure! She has such a unique coat with such amazing markings! Her legs are so long that she almost looks like a little lamb. hee hee

Introducing the new Shaw pack. Yes that is me in the background. Part of the pack but I think that Gus is the leader. ;)

Gus and Maggie seem fine with having a new member. Gus did give Lady Penny a look this morning that made us wonder if he was thinking, "Aren't you just a guest? When are you leaving?" LOL Anyway, she is wonderful and fabulous and I am so happy that she is with us. She is a good little eater, loves to be on the sofa with us, never said boo as she slept in her kennel through the night and is exploring her new home. She is unaware that around here, cuddle time in bed in the morning is one of the best parts of the day. I don't think she has ever been in a bed. :( She jumped off the bed right away and went back to her kennel. :( We will work on this and soon Gus and Maggie will have taught her all about the good things about being a dog! :)

Another great thing about yesterday was getting to spend some time with Moose!! He remembered us and was very excited to see us. We had lots of cuddle time and lots of kisses. He is doing amazingly well and has a dream life out in the country surrounded by many pups and two sweet little girls who love him soooo much!

Rob got some shots of these guys....


one is a bit of a spitter but spared Rob of this! ;)

Onto some scrappy stuff now! Here is one of my favourite photos of Chantal and Thomas. Chantal is totally enjoying motherhood and is such a wonderful mother! She looks so happy here with her little guy! ;)

I used more of my Paper Poppy kit for this. I didn't use a sketch this time. I am loving this new punch that I picked up! You will be seeing lots of it for sure.

Happy Scrapping!! Jen :)

Friday, November 5, 2010

Susan's Giveaway, Some Scrappy Chat and This and That

I have been such a bad blogger lately. The creative juices were basically non existent until yesterday!! I scrapped the day away!! Yay!!! It felt so great to be creating something. I have lots to catch up on. :)

First off, I want to let you know about my sister Susan's blog giveaway! How would you like a set of these to add your own buttons, brads and bling to?

Susan has been making them! She is bringing me a stash next week when she comes on her house hunting trip. If you want to get in on a chance, pop over HERE for the details!

I am sad to say that Aphra announced that she will be closing her kit club, The Paper Poppy. It must be tons of work to run a kit club and with two small children it would be a hard thing to manage. As much as I will miss her amazing kits, I totally understand that family always comes first. Our children are grown before we know it, so it is so important to try to not miss a beat. Aphra is having lots of great sales on to clear out her inventory so if you are looking for a great deal, check out the store.

Here is the LO that I made with the October kit! Me and my favourite little guy, Thomas. My brother, Andrew, took this photo of us. Andrew uses a regular non digital camera and develops his own negatives. He is an amazing photographer. Must have gotten my Dad's talent. :)

I was so happy to get my hands on these Lily Bee papers through the kit. I never see Lily Bee out here. :( I love the muted tones of browns and blues in the "Catching Fall" line.

I used Liz's sketch #88 from The Scrappiest! Here it is.

Lastly, I am proud to announce that tomorrow we make the trip to go and pick up Ladybug!!! I am so excited!!! The adoption went through and I just can't wait to bring her to her new forever home. As of last week she did not know her name, Ladybug, which was given to her in August. If this is still the case, we have decided to change her name to Penny. If she is responding to Ladybug, I will keep this name as not to cause her further confusion. I'll post some photos of my new expanded pack very soon. I also have Mo (Diane's cat) with me for a week while Diane enjoys the sunny shores of Cuba. Luckyyyyyy! Needless to say, I am basically running a zoo over here and loving every minute of it!

Wishing you all a wonderful day! Happy Scrapping!! Jen :)


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...