Monday, January 31, 2011

Echo Park Goodness

Yesterday was a totally scrappy day and I played with all Echo Park papers.  I love that they release so many lines and that there is so much goodness in each paper pack.  They are so affordable too.  Three more LO's for "Sweetie's" album.

Aww, what a cute little monkey.


I used Sketch #101 from The Scrappiest celebration last week.


 For this next LO, I am so proud of myself for actually using more than one photo on a LO.  I really should do this more often.  I love the mix of B&W, colour and vintage.


The sketch is new from Sketch Inspiration.


I love this photo. :)  What a ham for the camera.  :)  Finally cut into my "Little Boy" line for this one.


 The design for this started with inspiration from a LO I saw that Kelly Gore did using the BG "Jovial" line.  From there it kinda went its own way.  Sometimes this is how an intended scraplift goes. ;)

Wishing you all a wonderful week!  It is really cold here again but should be warming up mid week.  Yay for that.  I'm not too excited for the results of groundhog day as around here only 6 more weeks of winter would be just wonderful. LOL

Happy Scrapping!!  Jen :)

Sunday, January 30, 2011

An Unexpected Visitor

Yesterday morning, while letting the pups out, Rob spotted this happy coyote out for a morning jaunt.  Just trotting down the path around the slough.


 I ran to get my camera and when he heard me open the patio door he gave me the "stink eye" and decided to cut across the frozen slough.


A beautiful creature he is and very healthy with that full bushy tail.  I sure would be panicking if I were out walking the pups and came face to face with him.  Rob says they will not bother with humans or pups unless they are starving, then they would likely go for a pup.  Thoughts of Lady surviving her abandonment out in the country, come to mind.  It would be so tragic and ironic to have trouble of this nature in the city.

Rob put a call into the RCMP to let them know of this "Wylie Coyote" and in that moment our furry friend decided to take the path that leads down to the detachment office...... turning himself in??  ;)

Wishing you all a wonderful Sunday.  I'm making it a scrappy day!! Yay!!

Happy Scrapping!!  Jen :)

Saturday, January 29, 2011

Week #5 Challenge

Here is this week's challenge from Elizabeth!


Challenge #8:  Use all 26 letters of the alphabet on a LO

An interesting challenge for sure.  My first thought was to use Thickers to create a grid pattern.  I have seen articles in scrappy mags where they show how this is a wonderful way to use up all those left over alphas where the vowels in the pack have all been used up.  But..... then I got lazy when I found this wonderful piece of OA paper in my stash that has the fun cursive writing!  I have been saving this paper for just the right LO!


I took this photograph of Robert's family on my FIL's 85th birthday.  I just love the happy vibe of this photo!!  I ended up framing a 5x7 for my MIL's mantel.

I used this sketch by Amy Oxford.


 In other scrappy news, BG just released some peeks for four new lines!  I have my eye on these two.



And finally some sneaks from October Afternoon.  This would make for some great Thomas LO's.



This just makes me smile but I don't think I would actually have a use for it.



Happy Scrapping!!  Jen :)

Friday, January 28, 2011

Celebrating with The Scrappiest

What a fun week going on at The Scrappiest!!  Liz just posted the last sketch of the 100th Sketch celebration today.  Lots of prizes to be won and amazing inspiration from top notch guest designers!!  Here is what I created yesterday.

Sketch 100


Finally scrapped these hilarious pictures of this little cutie.  Nothing like looking "natural" for the camera!   I used "Toil and Trouble" by The Girl's Paperie.  So much fun creating these tags and I actually stamped on one!!!

Sketch 102


Here he is again looking as sweet as ever!  I could just take this fellows photos all day long!!  I used some paper from Bella Blvd. here called "Man of the House".  So cute for a little boy LO.  There were so many fun elements to cut out.  I love it when paper lines do that.  Always makes for an interesting and unique LO.


Sketch 103


One of my favourites of this little guy.  It just begged to be done in a classic B&W look.  BG "Oliver" was the perfect line for this with it's classic muted shades of colours.  The title flag is from MME in the discount rack!


As you can see, the album for "sweetie" is coming along well and this celebration is the perfect motivator to get me going on it!  Still two more sketches to complete for the celebration.

Thank you to all who left me such encouraging words on my album dilemma!  Yay I am not as crazy as I thought nor am I alone!  ;)  I guess if this is my life's issue at the moment I have tons to be grateful for. :)  I am off to the LSS tonight to get me some of these amazing D rings!!!!  Susan is there as I type this and just called me with an album update!  Susan is a lucky scrapper who lives a 5 minute drive from the best LSS in the area!  Lately there seems to be this magnetic force that is dragging her to this amazing shop.  She went from living in an area with no scrappy stores to this scrappy heaven!!!  I am so excited for her!  :)

Happy Friday everyone and Happy Scrapping!!  Jen :)

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Just Too Lumpy

Lately I have been reevaluating how I house my LO's.... my album system.  I have to say that I am not too happy. {sigh}  I have noticed that as the years have gone by,  my albums have gotten thicker by the year.  Since beginning 12x12 albums in 2005, I have always used post bound albums however, I neglected to fiddle around with extra posts, so consequently most of my albums don't actually shut. ;) Susan tried to encourage her little sister to take the time to adjust these albums before beginning but her little sister didn't listen! ;)

I am also guilty of some pretty lumpy embellishing.  What can I say, I love to layer things!!!  Here is the evidence.

Lumpy stickpins


Large thick BG buttons with a BG brad on top


Pink Paislee cork with a thick PP brad on top


and the worst....  cork with a bingo chip on top and vintage JC buttons on chipboard!!


Oh I do love the look of all of this but once it is in the album.... oh my!!  :(  The plastic protectors get all wrinkly and some of my pages warp because of lumpy embellishments pushing into them. :(  Is it just me who worries about these things? ( Well, and Susan too!)  I know that we are a bit fussy about patterned papers getting creased and don't like it when retailers fail to give these papers the respect that they deserve!  ;)  Are scrapbook albums supposed to have that warped look to them?  Is this what scrapbooking is all about?

So last night I revamped my albums a bit.  Took some pages out of really thick albums and spread them out into new albums making them thinner.  I reorganized my shelving to give my albums more "breathing room".  I feel a bit better about how things are sitting now!  :)

When I told my tale of woe to Lisa, her advice was this.  "It is what it is.  Unless, you want to start buying a shadow box for each LO and hang them up all over your walls."  Hmmm She always was the logical child!

So here is my plan.  First off, I am going to give the American Craft D ring album a go!  It is recommended by Stephanie.


 I think these albums will allow pages to have more room in between plus there will be no fiddling with posts.  I am just not patient enough for this.  My next goal is to TRY to be less lumpy!!!!  Can I do it?  Can I save the really lumpy stuff for cards and chipboard albums?  I think I am going to take a step back in my scrappy process.  My wish is for things to lay more flat like they did in 2005. I will have more of a paper focus rather than hard plastics etc.  I hope that I can adapt to this simpler approach.  Think of the extra room I will have on my shelves!!  I am totally out of shelf space in the studio and will have to make plans to buy a new shelf to put in my family room.  Hmm maybe my daughter's generation who have all of their pictures on the computer are onto something. Are my photo albums consuming my life???? ;)   But what would my days be without my creative outlet???  Can't even imagine it!  I need the tactile experience of playing with paper!! :)

Well, I am off to work on some LO's for my friend's little guy.  I have about 8 more to do to complete his album.  I will use these pages as a transition to ease out of the lumpy and into the smooth!  Wish me luck!!

Happy Scrapping!!  Jen :)

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

The Power of a Good Haircut

Yes, we know this as women but did you know that the same holds true for our canine friends?  Introducing Lady sporting the classic Poodle look!!


Wow,  she almost looks like a Poodle!!  Well.... except for those ears!

Wait, there's more!!  The classic Poodle profile shot!  Looking pretty regal even for Lady!  tee hee


The classic Poodle profile shot with photo editing.  Antiquing and shooting into the light will always add beauty. :)


Notice the poofy tail and leg pom poms!   Classy "Lady" if I do say so myself.  She so knows that she is looking good. hee hee


And just so you don't think that I have forgotten about my other two loves.....

Gus

and Maggie!!

The big dogs had their grooming yesterday.  Lady missed them when they were gone and went to the door a few times looking for them.  She was so happy when I brought them back home.  Lady went today and I have to say that G&M were not quite as excited upon her return. ;)

Here is the look.  "What!!  You brought her back!!!"   Maggie just looks like she has lost her will to live, yet again.  ;)


Guess I should have warned you all that this post is just basic ramblings from a somewhat crazy dog lady.  This is what happens when your kids grow up and you are an empty nester!! LOL

I may be back tomorrow with some ramblings on my recent thoughts about lumpy LO's.  It is somewhat of a dilemma. :(

Happy Scrapping!!  Jen :)

Monday, January 24, 2011

More Jenni Bowlin

Two more LO's to share using up my Jenni Bowlin stash!  Why have I hoarded these papers for so long?  Some sheets were released in 2007!!!

Here is sweet Thomas just starting his teething phase.  Just love this photo of him!


The sketch is last week's from The Scrappiest.  I love the amount of white space in this sketch.


BTW, The Scrappiest is celebrating their 100th sketch this week with lots of fun, prizes and extra sketches, so be sure to check it out!

Here is me and Thomas at a restaurant in Montreal.  He was such a good boy and was getting lots of attention from other diners.  He is quite the little charmer. :)


Trying to find more uses for those ubber big PP alphas. {sigh}  Not a smart purchase on my part and I also have a set in blue. :(  Just trying to think of short words to use them on.  ;)  As you can see I am jumping on the flag banner craze just a little bit!  hee hee

This is the sketch I used from Pencilines.


I just found a bunch of 8.5x11 sketches on Page Maps and am thinking of trying my hand at this size once again.  Sarah has inspired me to do so with some of her latest creations. It has been years..... about 5 or 6!

Onto CHA news,  Pink Paislee just gave their first look at this....


It is soooo beautiful!!!  Not sure if it will go on my wish list.  It has a bit of a Webster's Pages vibe to it and I can just see myself struggling. ;)  Gotta think about this one longer.

Wishing you all a wonderful week with some time for scrapping and fun!!

Happy Scrapping!!!  Jen :)

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Sketch Inspiration and Jenni Bowlin

The other night I spent some time on the Jenni Bowlin blog and it inspired me to use some of my Jenni stash that I have had for a few years.  Her papers have such an individual and original vibe to them.  Her blog did have pictures of her family trip to Greece. Hmmm... we all paid for that trip by buying her sets of 6 journaling cards for about $4!!!  ;)  hee hee

I took this photo of my nephew Matt while Susan's family were staying with us waiting for their moving van to arrive.  Thank goodness for technology and computers because it was a long 10 days for the boys hanging out at their Auntie's place especially, in the dead of winter.  Not much to do. :(



The naked chipboard look goes really well with these papers.  I scraplifted the ticket flower idea from Stacey Michaud.  It might be a little bit big for this LO but I like it anyway!! :)

Here is the Sketch Inspiration sketch just put up today.


I wanted to share this latest photo of Lady.  She sure is relaxed these days as you can see from this picture.  Notice the stuffy next to her head.  She loves her stuffies.  


Well I'm off to the studio to see what else I can play with from my Jenni Bowlin Stash.

Happy Scrapping!!  Jen :)




Saturday, January 22, 2011

Week #4 Challenge

Time for another weekly challenge by Elizabeth!


This week I chose Challenge #15:  Stick to a Single Colour.  I guess that I interpreted it more as a "monochromatic" look as I did allow myself the kraft and ecru as a non colour pressence.


I used some more of BG Curio for this and a sketch by Kristine Davidson.


Rob is toying with the idea of taking piano lessons.  He was getting a quick introduction from our friend who is quite an accomplished player.  I sure hope he decides to take it up!

Happy Scrapping!!  Jen :)

Friday, January 21, 2011

When Did I Turn into a Snob?

I have known for a couple of years that yes,  I am a paper snob.  Only certain lines of paper pass my scrutiny.  You all know, the "designer" paper that we feel is soooo worth $1.39 a sheet.   hee hee  Not only have I admitted this shallow flaw in my nature (for shame ;) ) but I also must admit that I turned Susan into a paper snob too.  Today Susan and I reached a new level of snobbery.  We are now yarn snobs too!!!

We had so much fun going to a small yarn shop in Edmonton.  It was so much fun to look at all of these amazing yarns.  It was almost overwhelming for novice knitters.  Most of the yarns were totally natural with not much acrylic to be found.  There were balls imported from Japan, Italy and Turkey.

I am making myself a scarf with this!!


It is Alpaca from Peru and it is not even dyed.  It is soooo soft and I just can't wait to feel it in my hands as I knit.  I will totally enjoy this project before I get back to my normal yarn stash made of 100% pure acrylic!!  hee hee

Wanted to share a few picture of Thomas taken at his mini birthday celebration last night.  This first one reminds me of how I feel when the cake is almost gone. ;)


Doesn't cake just make us all feel happy!??!


 Tonight is the big celebration.  Can't wait to see the pictures showing what he does with a big cake!!  LOL

Onto CHA news.  I have to say that Crate Paper nailed it again!

Loving this "Portrait" collection!


"Emma's Shoppe" is like "Restorations" for springtime!!  Pure yummyness!!!


I also spied these cute stickers.  Loving the flag banners!!



Wishing you all a wonderful weekend!!  Happy Scrapping!!  Jen :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...